Program

All events will be held at Yale Law School (127 Wall Street; New Haven, CT) in Room 127 unless otherwise specified. Events are subject to change. Papers are linked below. Live stream will be linked to below each presentation on the day of the event.  

Friday, March 31
8:30 AM
Breakfast and Registration (Room 122)

9:30 AM – 9:45 AM [LIVE STREAM]
Welcome RemarksJack Balkin, Founder of the Information Society Project at Yale Law School
Introductory Remarks: Kate Klonick, We Robot 2017 Chair

9:45 AM – 10:45 AM [LIVE STREAM]
Paper: Karen Levy and Meg Leta Jones, Sporting Chances: Robot Referees and the Automation of Enforcement
Discussant: Jack Balkin

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM
Break

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Paper: Solon Barocas and Andrew Selbst, Taking Explanation Seriously in Law and Machine Learning
Discussant: Frank Pasquale

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch (Dining Hall)

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Lightning Round Panel I: Robot Criminals, Judges, and Lawyers: A Discussion of Robotics and the Justice System
Panelists: Ying Hu, Drew Simshaw, Daniel Susser, Karen Levy, Kiel Brennan-Marquez

2:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Break

2:45 PM – 3:45 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Paper: Luisa Scarcella and Michaela Georgina Lexer, The effects of artificial intelligence on labor markets – A critical analysis of solution models from a tax law and social security law perspective
Discussant: Brishen Rogers

3:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Break

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Paper: Rebecca Wexler, Trade Secrets as Evidentiary Privilege
Discussant: Roger Ford

5:00 PM – 5:15 PM
Break

5:15 PM – 6:15 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Lightning Round Panel II:  Robots’ Place in the World: A Discussion on the Intersection of Robotics and Society 
Panelists: Kate Darling, Judith Donath, Hin-Yan Liu

Saturday, April 1
8:30 AM
Breakfast

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM [LIVE STREAM]
Paper: Kristen Thomasen, Feminist Perspectives on Drone Regulation
Discussant: Madeleine Elish

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM
Break

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Panel: Marc Canellas, et al., Framing Human-Automation Regulation: A New Modus Operandi from Cognitive Engineering and Tracy Pearl, Reformulating Regulation Around Driverless Cars
Discussant:
Ed Felten

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Lunch
Demo: Howard Chizeck, Haptic Passwords 

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Paper: Sophie-Charlotte Fischer, The Role of the Private Sector in the Governance of Autonomous Weapon Systems: A Principal-Agent Perspective
Discussant: Rebecca Crootof

2:30 PM – 2:45 PM
Break

2:45 PM – 3:45 PM [LIVE STREAM]
Lightning Round Panel III: Private Law and Public Law Answers to AI: A Discussion of Robotics and Regulation 
Panelists: Lauren Henry Scholz, Amanda Levendowski, Kevin Miller, Matthew Scherer, Garry Mathiason

3:45 PM – 4:00 PM
Break

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM  [LIVE STREAM]
Panel: Michael Guihot, et al., Nudging Robots: Innovative Solutions to Regulating Artificial Intelligence and William Smart, Cindy Grimm, and Woody Hartzog, An Education Theory of Fault for Autonomous Systems
Discussant: Kate Crawford